Strategic Solutions For Your Company

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy sets forth the policies of The Steckler Law Firm (collectively, “TSLF,” “we,”
“us” or “our”) with respect to collection and use of personal information. “Personal information,”
as used in this Privacy Policy, means information that identifies, or directly relates to identifiable,
individuals.
As a provider of legal services, TSLF is committed to protecting the confidentiality and integrity
of your personal information. TSLF maintains appropriate technical and security arrangements in
order to keep your personal information confidential and protect it against the loss, misuse,
unauthorized access, disclosure or alteration, in accordance with applicable data protection and
privacy laws.
We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time by giving notice and posting the updated
Privacy Policy here. We recommend and encourage you to review our website periodically for
the latest version of our Privacy Policy.
By using our website (and any mobile application or version of this website, collectively, the
“Site”), you agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to these terms, or, at any
time, to any future version of this Privacy Policy, you must discontinue your use of the Site.
Collection of Personal Information
TSLF may collect personal information about you directly from you or another person acting on
your behalf, including as may be provided by you through the Site. We will also collect personal
information about you if it relates to your instructions, transactions between you and us, and the
services that we provide to you, your employer or another business or entity associated with you.
You may browse areas of the Site that do not require entry of log-in credentials without actively
entering personal information. However, certain information may be provided to TSLF
automatically by your web browser or application when entering or utilizing the Site, including,
as examples: IP addresses, other devices identifiers, browser types, operating systems access
dates and times, and referring and exiting URLs.
Certain areas and services on the Site may ask you to provide personal information, including
through completion of forms on various pages of the Site. This may include providing personal
information in order to register for TSLF client alerts or events (such as your name or contact
information), or to apply for career opportunities with TSLF (such as your prior employment,
education or other background information).
We may also, in some circumstances, receive personal information about you from third parties,
such as our service providers, regulatory or law enforcement agencies, and agencies conducting
background checks. Personal information may also be obtained from publicly accessible sources
of information, such as public databases, industry associations, social media and online
professional networks.
The categories of personal information we may collect will depend on the nature of our
relationship with you or the services we provide, and the purpose for which information is being
collected. Such personal data may include names, residential addresses or other contact details,
signature, nationality, date and place of birth, social security, national insurance or other tax
identification number, photographs, copies of identification documents, bank account details,
information about assets or net worth, credit history, criminal and administrative offences, source
of funds details, education, or, in some cases, other sensitive information, such as certain special
categories of personal data (e.g., information about health, political affiliations, or religious or
philosophical beliefs) contained in relevant documents or materials.
Our Use of Personal Information
We may use your personal information where we are permitted to do so under applicable law,
including for any of the following purposes:
To contact you, establish and administer the relationship between us;
To provide legal services to you, your employer or another business or entity associated with you,
and administer the matters on which we are instructed by our clients;
To contact you about legal updates, seminars or events or TSLF developments and
announcements that we believe may be of interest to you;
Monitoring and analyzing our activities; and
Complying with applicable legal or regulatory requirements, including rules of professional
conduct, anti-money laundering and sanctions regimes.
TSLF will use one of the permitted grounds under the applicable law to process your personal
information. Such grounds include instances where you have given your consent and cases where
your consent is not required under applicable law, such as where TSLF is required to comply
with a legal obligation, or where TSLF, or a third party acting on our behalf, determines that it is
necessary for our legitimate interests to collect and use your information.
The legitimate interests to collect your personal information may include any of the purposes
identified above and any other purpose where TSLF, or a third party acting on our behalf, have
determined that you have a reasonable expectation for TSLF or a third party, on our behalf, to
collect or use your personal information for such purpose.
What Are the Consequences of Failing to Provide Your Personal Information?
A refusal to provide TSLF with personal information may, depending on the purpose for which
your personal information is required, have various consequences, such as TSLF being unable to
communicate with you, or provide our services to you. If your personal information is necessary
for TSLF to carry out our anti-money laundering checks, failure to provide such information may
result in the firm not being able to provide the representation. If TSLF has a reasonable suspicion
of illegal activity, we may be required, under applicable law, to make a report to regulatory or
enforcement agencies.
Children’s Privacy
TSLF does not knowingly collect, use or disclose personal information from children under the
age of 13. If TSLF is made aware that it has collected personal information from a child under 13
years old in a manner that is inconsistent with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act,
TSLF will delete this information as soon as possible.
Sharing of Personal Information
We will only disclose your personal information outside TSLF in limited circumstances. Such
circumstances include disclosures to our agents or service providers acting on our behalf and at
our direction (“processors”), or where we believe disclosure is necessary to provide a service
which you have requested, or as otherwise authorized or directed by you. Where we transfer, or
give access to, your personal information to our processors, we ensure that such processors have
committed themselves to appropriate confidentiality and information security obligations.
Subject to compliance with the applicable law and our professional obligations, we may share
your personal information with:
Our affiliates and offices;
Any person to whom TSLF has a right or obligation to disclose your personal information under
applicable law, or any person where TSLF determines that disclosure is necessary to protect or
defend our rights or property, including with regulators, courts of law, governmental, regulatory
or law enforcement agencies;
Our internet, IT, telecommunications and other relevant service providers, or law firm ranking
agencies;
Any person, as directed by you; or
Any person to whom TSLF transfers any of our rights or obligations under any agreement, or in
connection with a sale, merger or consolidation of our business or other transfer of our assets,
whether voluntarily or by operation of law, or who is otherwise deemed to be our successor or
transferee.
Security of Personal Information and Retention Periods
TSLF maintains appropriate technical and organizational security procedures in order to keep
your personal information confidential and protect it against loss, misuse, unauthorized access,
disclosure or alteration, in accordance with applicable data protection and privacy laws.
TSLF will generally keep information about you for as long as necessary in relation to the
purpose for which it was collected, as set forth in this Privacy Policy, or for such longer period if
required under applicable law, or necessary for the purposes of TSLF’S other legitimate interests.
How to Contact TSLF
If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, comments or enquiries regarding the
collection, processing and storage of your personal information by TSLF, please contact us via
email at thestecklerlawfirm[email protected] or, in writing, to:
The Steckler Law Firm
656 DaCosta Avenue
Oceanside, NY 11572
All such requests will be handled in accordance with applicable data protection and privacy laws.
You have the right to object to use of your personal information for direct marketing purposes. If
you do not wish to receive our publications or details of events that we consider may be of
interest to you, we ask that you notify us by clicking on the unsubscribe link in any electronic
marketing communications that you receive, or by emailing [email protected]
Use of Cookies
We may send text files (e.g., “cookies” or other cached files) or images to your web browser to
store information on your computer. Such text files and images are used for technical
convenience to store information on your computer. For instance, we may use a session cookie to
store form information that you have entered so that you do not have to enter such information
again. We may use information stored in such text files and images to customize your experience
on this website and to monitor use of this website. You may set your browser to notify you when
you receive a cookie. Many web browsers also allow you to block cookies. If you block cookies
you may not be able to access certain parts of this website. You can disable cookies from your
computer system by following the instructions on your browser or at
http://www.allaboutcookies.org/.
Links to Other Sites
The Site may contain hyperlinks to websites of third parties. If you decide to follow such links,
be aware that WZMP does not take any responsibility for the third-party content or compliance of
the third-party website with data privacy laws. This Privacy Policy does not apply to such
third-party content or sites.
The following are the Terms and Conditions of this website, which is operated by The Steckler
Law Firm, hereinafter (“the Firm”).
Attorney Client Relationship
The materials on this website are intended for informational purposes only. The materials on this
website are not intended to be, nor should they be interpreted as legal advice or opinion. The
reader should not consider this information to be an invitation to an attorney client relationship,
should not rely on information presented here for any purpose, and should always seek the legal
advice of counsel in the appropriate jurisdiction.
Transmission and receipt of the information in this site and/or communication with the Firm via
email is not intended to solicit or create, and does not create, an attorney-client relationship
between the Firm and any person or entity.
Transmission of Information
Electronic mail or other communications through this site or otherwise to the Firm or any of its
lawyers in connection with a matter for which we do not already represent you may not be treated
as privileged or confidential.
If you choose to contact us through this website, you should be aware that any information
transmitted electronically may not be secure.
Legal Warranty
The content of this website contains general information and may not reflect current legal
developments. Such content is designed only to give general information on the developments
actually covered. It is not intended to be a comprehensive summary of recent developments in the
law, treat exhaustively the subjects covered, provide legal advice or render a legal opinion. Since
the law is constantly changing and since the law will vary based on different facts and
circumstances, statements on this website regarding the status of a given law or legal issue may
not be current or applicable to your particular situation. You should not take any action based on
the information in this website.
Bar Membership
Although this website may be viewed from any of the 50 United States of America and
territories, as well as any country, the Firm primarily practices in the State of New York. Lawyers
named in the website may not be authorized to practice law except in jurisdictions where each
such individual attorney is authorized to practice law (as indicated in their individual
biographies).
Links
This website occasionally contains links to other web pages; however, the inclusion of such links
does not constitute referrals or endorsements of the linked entities. Links to organizations and
governmental agencies are provided as a convenience to our readers. The Firm does not endorse
and is not responsible for any third-party content that may be accessed from its website and does
not recommend or endorse the use of any third-party’s services. The links are to be accessed at
the user’s own risk, and the authors of this website make no representations or warranties about
the content of these links.
Liability
The Firm assumes no responsibility for computer viruses resulting from use of our website.
Under no circumstances, including, but not limited to, negligence, shall the Firm be liable for any
special or consequential damages that result from the use of, or the inability to use, the materials
in this website, even if the Firm has been advised of the possibility of such damages.
Indemnification
You agree to indemnify, defend and hold harmless the Firm and its members, managers, officers,
employees, agents and the assigns of same, from and against any and all loss, costs, expenses
(including reasonable attorneys’ fees and expenses), claims, damages and liabilities related to or
associated with your use of the web site and any violation of these Terms and Conditions by you.
Jurisdiction
By accessing this website, you agree that any disputes or matters arising out of or related to your
viewing or use of this website shall be governed under the laws of the State of New York without
regard to the conflict of laws.
If the bar rules in your jurisdiction require us to identify an attorney and office responsible for
this website, the firm designates the Firm’s Managing Partner as the responsible attorney.
Changes
The Firm may change these policies at any time without written notice. The changes will become
effective upon posting of the changes to the website.